VOCABULARIES


Select a data theme

Release Date: May 29 2020 4:00AM

Search by keyword

 
Code: FO
Description: Faroes Ecoregion
Long Description:
CodeType: Ecoregion - Ecoregions as used by ICES Advice
Deprecated: False
Created Date: 2015-06-16
Modified Date: 2019-05-06
Link to this Code: //vocab.ices.dk/?CodeID=150484
CodeTypeDescription
ICES_StockCode ICES stock code used by stock summary database
(Click on a CodeType to view the related Codes in the table below.)

ICES_StockCode [60]
CodeDescriptionRelation
agn.27.nea Angel shark (Squatina squatina) in subareas 1-10, 12 and 14 (the Northeast Atlantic and adjacent waters) Related
alf.27.nea Alfonsinos (Beryx spp.) in subareas 1-10, 12 and 14 (the Northeast Atlantic and adjacent waters) Related
anf.27.1-2 Anglerfish (Lophius budegassa, Lophius piscatorius) in subareas 1 and 2 (Northeast Arctic) Related
anf.27.3a46 Anglerfish (Lophius budegassa, Lophius piscatorius) in subareas 4 and 6, and Division 3.a (North Sea, Rockall and West of Scotland, Skagerrak and Kattegat) Related
aru.27.123a4 Greater silver smelt (Argentina silus) in subareas 1, 2, and 4, and in Division 3.a (Northeast Arctic, North Sea, Skagerrak and Kattegat) Related
aru.27.5b6a Greater silver smelt (Argentina silus) in divisions 5.b and 6.a (Faroes grounds and west of Scotland) Related
bli.27.5b67 Blue ling (Molva dypterygia) in subareas 6-7 and Division 5.b (Celtic Seas and Faroes grounds) Related
bli.27.nea Blue ling (Molva dypterygia) in subareas 1, 2, 8, 9, and 12, and divisions 3.a and 4.a (other areas) Related
bsf.27.nea Black scabbardfish (Aphanopus carbo) in subareas 1, 2, 4-8, 10, and 14, and divisions 3.a, 9.a, and 12.b (Northeast Atlantic and Arctic Ocean) Related
bsk.27.nea Basking shark (Cetorhinus maximus) in subareas 1-10, 12 and 14 (Northeast Atlantic and adjacent waters) Related
cap.27.1-2 Capelin (Mallotus villosus) in subareas 1 and 2 (Northeast Arctic), excluding Division 2.a west of 5°W (Barents Sea capelin) Related
cap.27.2a514 Capelin (Mallotus villosus) in subareas 5 and 14 and Division 2.a west of 5°W (Iceland and Faroes grounds, East Greenland, Jan Mayen area) Related
cod.27.5b1 Cod (Gadus morhua) in Subdivision 5.b.1 (Faroe Plateau) Related
cod.27.5b2 Cod (Gadus morhua) in Subdivision 5.b.2 (Faroe Bank) Related
cyo.27.nea Portuguese dogfish (Centroscymnus coelolepis, Centrophorus squamosus) in subareas 1-10, 12 and 14 (the Northeast Atlantic and adjacent waters) Related
dgs.27.nea Spurdog (Squalus acanthias) in subareas 1-10, 12 and 14 (the Northeast Atlantic and adjacent waters) Related
ele.2737.nea European eel (Anguilla anguilla) throughout its natural range Related
gag.27.nea Tope (Galeorhinus galeus) in subareas 1-10, 12 and 14 (the Northeast Atlantic and adjacent waters) Related
gfb.27.nea Greater forkbeard (Phycis blennoides) in subareas 1-10, 12 and 14 (the Northeast Atlantic and adjacent waters) Related
ghl.27.1-2 Greenland halibut (Reinhardtius hippoglossoides) in subareas 1 and 2 (Northeast Arctic) Related
ghl.27.561214 Greenland halibut (Reinhardtius hippoglossoides) in subareas 5, 6, 12, and 14 (Iceland and Faroes grounds, West of Scotland, North of Azores, East of Greenland) Related
guq.27.nea Leafscale gulper shark (Centrophorus squamosus) in subareas 1-10, 12 and 14 (the Northeast Atlantic and adjacent waters) Related
gur.27.3-8 Red gurnard (Chelidonichthys cuculus) in subareas 3-8 (Northeast Atlantic) Related
had.27.1-2 Haddock (Melanogrammus aeglefinus) in subareas 1 and 2 (Northeast Arctic) Related
had.27.5b Haddock (Melanogrammus aeglefinus) in Division 5.b (Faroes grounds) Related
her.27.1-24a514a Herring (Clupea harengus) in subareas 1, 2, 5 and divisions 4.a and 14.a, Norwegian spring-spawning herring (the Northeast Atlantic and Arctic Ocean) Related
her.27.6a7bc Herring (Clupea harengus) in divisions 6.a and 7.b-c (West of Scotland, West of Ireland) Related
hke.27.3a46-8abd Hake (Merluccius merluccius) in subareas 4, 6, and 7, and divisions 3.a, 8.a-b, and 8.d, Northern stock (Greater North Sea, Celtic Seas, and the northern Bay of Biscay) Related
hom.27.2a4a5b6a7a-ce-k8 Horse mackerel (Trachurus trachurus) in Subarea 8 and divisions 2.a, 4.a, 5.b, 6.a, 7.a-c,e-k (the Northeast Atlantic) Related
lin.27.1-2 Ling (Molva molva) in subareas 1 and 2 (Northeast Arctic) Related
lin.27.3a4a6-91214 Ling (Molva molva) in subareas 6-9, 12, and 14, and divisions 3.a and 4.a (Northeast Atlantic and Arctic Ocean) Related
lin.27.5b Ling (Molva molva) in Division 5.b (Faroes grounds) Related
mac.27.nea Mackerel (Scomber scombrus) in subareas 1-8 and 14 and Division 9.a (the Northeast Atlantic and adjacent waters) Related
ory.27.nea Orange roughy (Hoplostethus atlanticus) in subareas 1-10, 12 and 14 (the Northeast Atlantic and adjacent waters) Related
pok.27.3a46 Saithe (Pollachius virens) in subareas 4, 6 and Division 3.a (North Sea, Rockall and West of Scotland, Skagerrak and Kattegat) Related
pok.27.5b Saithe (Pollachius virens) in Division 5.b (Faroes grounds) Related
por.27.nea Porbeagle (Lamna nasus) in subareas 1-10, 12 and 14 (the Northeast Atlantic and adjacent waters) Related
pra.27.1-2 Northern shrimp (Pandalus borealis) in subareas 1 and 2 (Northeast Arctic) Related
reb.2127.dp Beaked redfish (Sebastes mentella) in ICES subareas 5, 12, and 14 (Iceland and Faroe grounds, North of Azores, East of Greenland) and NAFO Subareas 1 and 2 (deep pelagic stock > 500 m) Related
reb.2127.sp Beaked redfish (Sebastes mentella) in ICES subareas 5, 12, and 14 (Iceland and Faroe grounds, North of Azores, East of Greenland) and NAFO subareas 1 and 2 (shallow pelagic stock < 500 m) Related
reb.27.1-2 Beaked redfish (Sebastes mentella) in subareas 1 and 2 (Northeast Arctic) Related
reg.27.561214 Golden redfish (Sebastes norvegicus) in subareas 5, 6, 12, and 14 (Iceland and Faroes grounds, West of Scotland, North of Azores, East of Greenland) Related
rhg.27.nea Roughhead grenadier (Macrourus berglax) in subareas 5-8, 10, 12 and 14 (Northeast Atlantic and Arctic Ocean) Related
rja.27.nea White skate (Rostroraja alba) in subareas 1-10, 12 and 14 (the Northeast Atlantic and adjacent waters) Related
rjb.27.3a4 Common skate complex (Blue skate (Dipturus batis) and flapper skate (Dipturus intermedius) in Subarea 4 and Division 3.a (North Sea, Skagerrak and Kattegat) Related
rjr.27.23a4 Starry ray (Amblyraja radiata) in subareas 2 and 4, and Division 3.a (Norwegian Sea, North Sea, Skagerrak and Kattegat) Related
rng.27.1245a8914ab Roundnose grenadier (Coryphaenoides rupestris) in subareas 1, 2, 4, 8, and 9, Division 14.a, and in Subdivisions 14.b.2 and 5.a.2 (Northeast Atlantic and Arctic Ocean) Related
rng.27.5b6712b Roundnose grenadier (Coryphaenoides rupestris) in subareas 6-7 and divisions 5.b and 12.b (Celtic Seas and the English Channel, Faroes grounds, and western Hatton Bank) Related
sal.27.nea Salmon (Salmo salar) in Northeast Atlantic and Arctic Ocean Related
sal.neac.all Salmon (Salmo salar) in Northeast Atlantic and Arctic Ocean Related
san.27.6a Sandeel (Ammodytes spp.) in Division 6.a (West of Scotland) Related
sck.27.nea Kitefin shark (Dalatias licha) in subareas 1-10, 12 and 14 (the Northeast Atlantic and adjacent waters) Related
sdv.27.nea Smooth-hound (Mustelus spp.) in subareas 1-10, 12 and 14 (the Northeast Atlantic and adjacent waters) Related
thr.27.nea Thresher sharks (Alopias spp.) in subareas 10, 12, divisions 7.c-k, 8.d-e, and subdivisions 5.b.1, 9.b.1, 14.b.1 (Northeast Atlantic) Related
tsu.27.nea Roughsnout grenadier (Trachyrincus scabrus) in subareas 1-2, 4-8, 10, 12, 14 and Division 3a (Northeast Atlantic and Arctic Ocean) Related
usk.27.1-2 Tusk (Brosme brosme) in subareas 1 and 2 (Northeast Arctic) Related
usk.27.3a45b6a7-912b Tusk (Brosme brosme) in subareas 4 and 7-9 and divisions 3.a, 5.b, 6.a, and 12.b (Northeast Atlantic) Related
whb.27.1-91214 Blue whiting (Micromesistius poutassou) in subareas 1-9, 12, and 14 (Northeast Atlantic and adjacent waters) Related
whg.27.6a Whiting (Merlangius merlangus) in Division 6.a (West of Scotland) Related
whg.27.6b Whiting (Merlangius merlangus) in Division 6.b (Rockall) Related