VOCABULARIES


Select a data theme

Release Date: May 29 2020 4:00AM

Search by keyword

 
Code: CS
Description: Celtic Seas Ecoregion
Long Description:
CodeType: Ecoregion - Ecoregions as used by ICES Advice
Deprecated: False
Created Date: 2015-06-16
Modified Date: 2019-05-06
Link to this Code: //vocab.ices.dk/?CodeID=150485
CodeTypeDescription
ICES_StockCode ICES stock code used by stock summary database
(Click on a CodeType to view the related Codes in the table below.)

ICES_StockCode [124]
CodeDescriptionRelation
agn.27.nea Angel shark (Squatina squatina) in subareas 1-10, 12 and 14 (the Northeast Atlantic and adjacent waters) Related
alf.27.nea Alfonsinos (Beryx spp.) in subareas 1-10, 12 and 14 (the Northeast Atlantic and adjacent waters) Related
anf.27.3a46 Anglerfish (Lophius budegassa, Lophius piscatorius) in subareas 4 and 6, and Division 3.a (North Sea, Rockall and West of Scotland, Skagerrak and Kattegat) Related
ank.27.78abd Black-bellied anglerfish (Lophius budegassa) in Subarea 7 and divisions 8.a-b and 8.d (Celtic Seas, Bay of Biscay) Related
aru.27.123a4 Greater silver smelt (Argentina silus) in subareas 1, 2, and 4, and in Division 3.a (Northeast Arctic, North Sea, Skagerrak and Kattegat) Related
aru.27.5b6a Greater silver smelt (Argentina silus) in divisions 5.b and 6.a (Faroes grounds and west of Scotland) Related
aru.27.6b7-1012 Greater silver smelt (Argentina silus) in subareas 7-10 and 12, and Division 6.b (other areas) Related
bli.27.5b67 Blue ling (Molva dypterygia) in subareas 6-7 and Division 5.b (Celtic Seas and Faroes grounds) Related
bli.27.nea Blue ling (Molva dypterygia) in subareas 1, 2, 8, 9, and 12, and divisions 3.a and 4.a (other areas) Related
bll.27.3a47de Brill (Scophthalmus rhombus) in Subarea 4 and divisions 3.a and 7.d-e (North Sea, Skagerrak and Kattegat, English Channel) Related
boc.27.6-8 Boarfish (Capros aper) in subareas 6-8 (Celtic Seas, English Channel, and Bay of Biscay) Related
bsf.27.nea Black scabbardfish (Aphanopus carbo) in subareas 1, 2, 4-8, 10, and 14, and divisions 3.a, 9.a, and 12.b (Northeast Atlantic and Arctic Ocean) Related
bsk.27.nea Basking shark (Cetorhinus maximus) in subareas 1-10, 12 and 14 (Northeast Atlantic and adjacent waters) Related
bss.27.4bc7ad-h Seabass (Dicentrarchus labrax) in divisions 4.b-c, 7.a, and 7.d-h (central and southern North Sea, Irish Sea, English Channel, Bristol Channel, and Celtic Sea) Related
bss.27.6a7bj Seabass (Dicentrarchus labrax) in divisions 6.a, 7.b, and 7.j (West of Scotland, West of Ireland, eastern part of southwest of Ireland) Related
cap.27.2a514 Capelin (Mallotus villosus) in subareas 5 and 14 and Division 2.a west of 5°W (Iceland and Faroes grounds, East Greenland, Jan Mayen area) Related
cod.27.6a Cod (Gadus morhua) in Division 6.a (West of Scotland) Related
cod.27.6b Cod (Gadus morhua) in Division 6.b (Rockall) Related
cod.27.7a Cod (Gadus morhua) in Division 7.a (Irish Sea) Related
cod.27.7e-k Cod (Gadus morhua) in divisions 7.e-k (eastern English Channel and southern Celtic Seas) Related
cyo.27.nea Portuguese dogfish (Centroscymnus coelolepis, Centrophorus squamosus) in subareas 1-10, 12 and 14 (the Northeast Atlantic and adjacent waters) Related
dgs.27.nea Spurdog (Squalus acanthias) in subareas 1-10, 12 and 14 (the Northeast Atlantic and adjacent waters) Related
ele.2737.nea European eel (Anguilla anguilla) throughout its natural range Related
gag.27.nea Tope (Galeorhinus galeus) in subareas 1-10, 12 and 14 (the Northeast Atlantic and adjacent waters) Related
gfb.27.nea Greater forkbeard (Phycis blennoides) in subareas 1-10, 12 and 14 (the Northeast Atlantic and adjacent waters) Related
ghl.27.561214 Greenland halibut (Reinhardtius hippoglossoides) in subareas 5, 6, 12, and 14 (Iceland and Faroes grounds, West of Scotland, North of Azores, East of Greenland) Related
guq.27.nea Leafscale gulper shark (Centrophorus squamosus) in subareas 1-10, 12 and 14 (the Northeast Atlantic and adjacent waters) Related
gur.27.3-8 Red gurnard (Chelidonichthys cuculus) in subareas 3-8 (Northeast Atlantic) Related
had.27.46a20 Haddock (Melanogrammus aeglefinus) in Subarea 4, Division 6.a, and Subdivision 20 (North Sea, West of Scotland, Skagerrak) Related
had.27.6b Haddock (Melanogrammus aeglefinus) in Division 6.b (Rockall) Related
had.27.7a Haddock (Melanogrammus aeglefinus) in Division 7.a (Irish Sea) Related
had.27.7b-k Haddock (Melanogrammus aeglefinus) in divisions 7.b-k (southern Celtic Seas and English Channel) Related
her.27.1-24a514a Herring (Clupea harengus) in subareas 1, 2, 5 and divisions 4.a and 14.a, Norwegian spring-spawning herring (the Northeast Atlantic and Arctic Ocean) Related
her.27.6a7bc Herring (Clupea harengus) in divisions 6.a and 7.b-c (West of Scotland, West of Ireland) Related
her.27.irls Herring (Clupea harengus) in divisions 7.a South of 52°30’N, 7.g-h, and 7.j-k (Irish Sea, Celtic Sea, and southwest of Ireland) Related
her.27.nirs Herring (Clupea harengus) in Division 7.a North of 52°30’N (Irish Sea) Related
hke.27.3a46-8abd Hake (Merluccius merluccius) in subareas 4, 6, and 7, and divisions 3.a, 8.a-b, and 8.d, Northern stock (Greater North Sea, Celtic Seas, and the northern Bay of Biscay) Related
hom.27.2a4a5b6a7a-ce-k8 Horse mackerel (Trachurus trachurus) in Subarea 8 and divisions 2.a, 4.a, 5.b, 6.a, 7.a-c,e-k (the Northeast Atlantic) Related
ldb.27.7b-k8abd Four-spot megrim (Lepidorhombus boscii) in divisions 7.b-k, 8.a-b, and 8.d (west and southwest of Ireland, Bay of Biscay) Related
lez.27.4a6a Megrim (Lepidorhombus spp.) in divisions 4.a and 6.a (northern North Sea, West of Scotland) Related
lez.27.6b Megrim (Lepidorhombus spp.) in Division 6.b (Rockall) Related
lin.27.3a4a6-91214 Ling (Molva molva) in subareas 6-9, 12, and 14, and divisions 3.a and 4.a (Northeast Atlantic and Arctic Ocean) Related
lin.27.5b Ling (Molva molva) in Division 5.b (Faroes grounds) Related
mac.27.nea Mackerel (Scomber scombrus) in subareas 1-8 and 14 and Division 9.a (the Northeast Atlantic and adjacent waters) Related
meg.27.7b-k8abd Megrim (Lepidorhombus whiffiagonis) in divisions 7.b-k, 8.a-b, and 8.d (west and southwest of Ireland, Bay of Biscay) Related
mon.27.78abd White anglerfish (Lophius piscatorius) in Subarea 7 and divisions 8.a-b and 8.d (Celtic Seas, Bay of Biscay) Related
mur.27.67a-ce-k89a Striped red mullet (Mullus surmuletus) in subareas 6 and 8, and divisions 7.a-c, 7.e-k, and 9.a (North Sea, Bay of Biscay, southern Celtic Seas, and Atlantic Iberian waters) Related
nep.27.6aoutFU Norway lobster (Nephrops norvegicus) in Division 6.a, outside the Functional Units (West of Scotland) Related
nep.27.7outFU Norway lobster (Nephrops norvegicus) in Subarea 7, outside the Functional Units (southern Celtic Seas, southwest of Ireland) Related
nep.fu.11 Norway lobster (Nephrops norvegicus) in Division 6.a, Functional Unit 11 (West of Scotland, North Minch) Related
nep.fu.12 Norway lobster (Nephrops norvegicus) in Division 6.a, Functional Unit 12 (West of Scotland, South Minch) Related
nep.fu.13 Norway lobster (Nephrops norvegicus) in Division 6.a, Functional Unit 13 (West of Scotland, the Firth of Clyde and Sound of Jura) Related
nep.fu.14 Norway lobster (Nephrops norvegicus) in Division 7.a, Functional Unit 14 (Irish Sea, East) Related
nep.fu.15 Norway lobster (Nephrops norvegicus) in Division 7.a, Functional Unit 15 (Irish Sea, West) Related
nep.fu.16 Norway lobster (Nephrops norvegicus) in divisions 7.b-c and 7.j-k, Functional Unit 16 (west and southwest of Ireland, Porcupine Bank) Related
nep.fu.17 Norway lobster (Nephrops norvegicus) in Division 7.b, Functional Unit 17 (west of Ireland, Aran grounds) Related
nep.fu.19 Norway lobster (Nephrops norvegicus) in divisions 7.a, 7.g, and 7.j, Functional Unit 19 (Irish Sea, Celtic Sea, eastern part of southwest of Ireland) Related
nep.fu.2021 Norway lobster (Nephrops norvegicus) in divisions 7.g and 7.h, Functional Units 20 and 21 (Celtic Sea) Related
nep.fu.22 Norway lobster (Nephrops norvegicus) in divisions 7.f and 7.g, Functional Unit 22 (Celtic Sea, Bristol Channel) Related
nop.27.6a Norway pout (Trisopterus esmarkii) in Division 6.a Related
ory.27.nea Orange roughy (Hoplostethus atlanticus) in subareas 1-10, 12 and 14 (the Northeast Atlantic and adjacent waters) Related
pil.27.7 Sardine (Sardina pilchardus) in Subarea 7 (Southern Celtic Seas, English Channel) Related
pil.27.78abd Sardine (Sardina pilchardus) in divisions 8.a-b and 8.d and Subarea 7 (Bay of Biscay, southern Celtic Seas, and the English Channel) Related
ple.27.7a Plaice (Pleuronectes platessa) in Division 7.a (Irish Sea) Related
ple.27.7bc Plaice (Pleuronectes platessa) in divisions 7.b-c (West of Ireland) Related
ple.27.7e Plaice (Pleuronectes platessa) in Division 7.e (western English Channel) Related
ple.27.7fg Plaice (Pleuronectes platessa) in divisions 7.f and 7.g (Bristol Channel, Celtic Sea) Related
ple.27.7h-k Plaice (Pleuronectes platessa) in divisions 7.h-k (Celtic Sea South, southwest of Ireland) Related
pok.27.3a46 Saithe (Pollachius virens) in subareas 4, 6 and Division 3.a (North Sea, Rockall and West of Scotland, Skagerrak and Kattegat) Related
pok.27.7-10 Saithe (Pollachius virens) in subareas 7-10 (Southern Celtic Sea and the English Channel, Bay of Biscay, Atlantic Iberian waters and the Azores grounds) Related
pol.27.67 Pollack (Pollachius pollachius) in subareas 6-7 (Celtic Seas and the English Channel) Related
por.27.nea Porbeagle (Lamna nasus) in subareas 1-10, 12 and 14 (the Northeast Atlantic and adjacent waters) Related
raj.27.67a-ce-h Rays and skates (Rajidae) in Subarea 6 and divisions 7.a-c and 7.e-h (Rockall and West of Scotland, southern Celtic Seas, western English Channel) Related
reb.2127.dp Beaked redfish (Sebastes mentella) in ICES subareas 5, 12, and 14 (Iceland and Faroe grounds, North of Azores, East of Greenland) and NAFO Subareas 1 and 2 (deep pelagic stock > 500 m) Related
reb.2127.sp Beaked redfish (Sebastes mentella) in ICES subareas 5, 12, and 14 (Iceland and Faroe grounds, North of Azores, East of Greenland) and NAFO subareas 1 and 2 (shallow pelagic stock < 500 m) Related
reg.27.561214 Golden redfish (Sebastes norvegicus) in subareas 5, 6, 12, and 14 (Iceland and Faroes grounds, West of Scotland, North of Azores, East of Greenland) Related
rhg.27.nea Roughhead grenadier (Macrourus berglax) in subareas 5-8, 10, 12 and 14 (Northeast Atlantic and Arctic Ocean) Related
rja.27.nea White skate (Rostroraja alba) in subareas 1-10, 12 and 14 (the Northeast Atlantic and adjacent waters) Related
rjb.27.3a4 Common skate complex (Blue skate (Dipturus batis) and flapper skate (Dipturus intermedius) in Subarea 4 and Division 3.a (North Sea, Skagerrak and Kattegat) Related
rjb.27.67a-ce-k Common skate complex (Blue skate (Dipturus batis) and flapper skate (Dipturus intermedius) in Subarea 6 and divisions 7.a–c and 7.e–k (Celtic Seas and western English Channel) Related
rjc.27.6 Thornback ray (Raja clavata) in Subarea 6 (West of Scotland) Related
rjc.27.7afg Thornback ray (Raja clavata) in divisions 7.a and 7.f-g (Irish Sea, Bristol Channel, Celtic Sea North) Related
rjc.27.7e Thornback ray (Raja clavata) in Division 7.e (western English Channel) Related
rje.27.7de Small-eyed ray (Raja microocellata) in divisions 7.d and 7.e (English Channel) Related
rje.27.7fg Small-eyed ray (Raja microocellata) in divisions 7.f and 7.g (Bristol Channel, Celtic Sea North) Related
rjf.27.67 Shagreen ray (Leucoraja fullonica) in subareas 6-7 (West of Scotland, southern Celtic Seas, English Channel) Related
rjh.27.4a6 Blonde ray (Raja brachyura) in Subarea 6 and Division 4.a (North Sea and West of Scotland) Related
rjh.27.7afg Blonde ray (Raja brachyura) in divisions 7.a and 7.f-g (Irish Sea, Bristol Channel, Celtic Sea North) Related
rjh.27.7e Blonde ray (Raja brachyura) in Division 7.e (western English Channel) Related
rji.27.67 Sandy ray (Leucoraja circularis) in subareas 6-7 (West of Scotland, southern Celtic Seas, English Channel) Related
rjm.27.67bj Spotted ray (Raja montagui) in Subarea 6 and divisions 7.b and 7.j (West of Scotland, west and southwest of Ireland) Related
rjm.27.7ae-h Spotted ray (Raja montagui) in divisions 7.a and 7.e-h (southern Celtic Seas and western English Channel) Related
rjn.27.678abd Cuckoo ray (Leucoraja naevus) in subareas 6-7 and divisions 8.a-b and 8.d (West of Scotland, southern Celtic Seas, and western English Channel, Bay of Biscay) Related
rjr.27.23a4 Starry ray (Amblyraja radiata) in subareas 2 and 4, and Division 3.a (Norwegian Sea, North Sea, Skagerrak and Kattegat) Related
rju.27.7bj Undulate ray (Raja undulata) in divisions 7.b and 7.j (west and southwest of Ireland) Related
rju.27.7de Undulate ray (Raja undulata) in divisions 7.d and 7.e (English Channel) Related
rng.27.1245a8914ab Roundnose grenadier (Coryphaenoides rupestris) in subareas 1, 2, 4, 8, and 9, Division 14.a, and in Subdivisions 14.b.2 and 5.a.2 (Northeast Atlantic and Arctic Ocean) Related
rng.27.5b6712b Roundnose grenadier (Coryphaenoides rupestris) in subareas 6-7 and divisions 5.b and 12.b (Celtic Seas and the English Channel, Faroes grounds, and western Hatton Bank) Related
sal.27.nea Salmon (Salmo salar) in Northeast Atlantic and Arctic Ocean Related
sal.neac.all Salmon (Salmo salar) in Northeast Atlantic and Arctic Ocean Related
san.27.6a Sandeel (Ammodytes spp.) in Division 6.a (West of Scotland) Related
san.sa.7r Sandeel (Ammodytes spp.) in Division 4.a, Sandeel Area 7r (northern North Sea, Shetland) Related
sbr.27.6-8 Blackspot seabream (Pagellus bogaraveo) in subareas 6-8 (Celtic Seas, the English Channel, and Bay of Biscay) Related
sck.27.nea Kitefin shark (Dalatias licha) in subareas 1-10, 12 and 14 (the Northeast Atlantic and adjacent waters) Related
sdv.27.nea Smooth-hound (Mustelus spp.) in subareas 1-10, 12 and 14 (the Northeast Atlantic and adjacent waters) Related
sho.27.67 Black-mouth dogfish (Galeus melastomus) in subareas 6 and 7 (West of Scotland, southern Celtic Seas, and English Channel) Related
sol.27.7a Sole (Solea solea) in Division 7.a (Irish Sea) Related
sol.27.7bc Sole (Solea solea) in divisions 7.b and 7.c (West of Ireland) Related
sol.27.7e Sole (Solea solea) in Division 7.e (western English Channel) Related
sol.27.7fg Sole (Solea solea) in divisions 7.f and 7.g (Bristol Channel, Celtic Sea) Related
sol.27.7h-k Sole (Solea solea) in divisions 7.h-k (Celtic Sea South, southwest of Ireland) Related
spr.27.67a-cf-k Sprat (Sprattus sprattus) in Subarea 6 and divisions 7.a-c and 7.f-k (West of Scotland, southern Celtic Seas) Related
spr.27.7de Sprat (Sprattus sprattus) in divisions 7.d and 7.e (English Channel) Related
syc.27.67a-ce-j Lesser spotted dogfish (Scyliorhinus canicula) in Subarea 6 and divisions 7.a-c and 7.e-j (West of Scotland, Irish Sea, southern Celtic Seas) Related
syt.27.67 Greater-spotted dogfish (Scyliorhinus stellaris) in subareas 6 and 7 (West of Scotland, southern Celtic Sea, and the English Channel) Related
thr.27.nea Thresher sharks (Alopias spp.) in subareas 10, 12, divisions 7.c-k, 8.d-e, and subdivisions 5.b.1, 9.b.1, 14.b.1 (Northeast Atlantic) Related
tsu.27.nea Roughsnout grenadier (Trachyrincus scabrus) in subareas 1-2, 4-8, 10, 12, 14 and Division 3a (Northeast Atlantic and Arctic Ocean) Related
usk.27.3a45b6a7-912b Tusk (Brosme brosme) in subareas 4 and 7-9 and divisions 3.a, 5.b, 6.a, and 12.b (Northeast Atlantic) Related
usk.27.6b Tusk (Brosme brosme) in Division 6.b (Rockall) Related
whb.27.1-91214 Blue whiting (Micromesistius poutassou) in subareas 1-9, 12, and 14 (Northeast Atlantic and adjacent waters) Related
whg.27.6a Whiting (Merlangius merlangus) in Division 6.a (West of Scotland) Related
whg.27.6b Whiting (Merlangius merlangus) in Division 6.b (Rockall) Related
whg.27.7a Whiting (Merlangius merlangus) in Division 7.a (Irish Sea) Related
whg.27.7b-ce-k Whiting (Merlangius merlangus) in divisions 7.b-c and 7.e-k (southern Celtic Seas and eastern English Channel) Related