VOCABULARIES


Select a data theme

Release Date: May 29 2020 4:00AM

Search by keyword

 
Code: NrS
Description: Greater North Sea Ecoregion
Long Description:
CodeType: Ecoregion - Ecoregions as used by ICES Advice
Deprecated: False
Created Date: 2015-06-16
Modified Date: 2020-01-22
Link to this Code: //vocab.ices.dk/?CodeID=150486
CodeTypeDescription
ICES_StockCode ICES stock code used by stock summary database
(Click on a CodeType to view the related Codes in the table below.)

ICES_StockCode [127]
CodeDescriptionRelation
agn.27.nea Angel shark (Squatina squatina) in subareas 1-10, 12 and 14 (the Northeast Atlantic and adjacent waters) Related
alf.27.nea Alfonsinos (Beryx spp.) in subareas 1-10, 12 and 14 (the Northeast Atlantic and adjacent waters) Related
anf.27.3a46 Anglerfish (Lophius budegassa, Lophius piscatorius) in subareas 4 and 6, and Division 3.a (North Sea, Rockall and West of Scotland, Skagerrak and Kattegat) Related
ank.27.78abd Black-bellied anglerfish (Lophius budegassa) in Subarea 7 and divisions 8.a-b and 8.d (Celtic Seas, Bay of Biscay) Related
aru.27.123a4 Greater silver smelt (Argentina silus) in subareas 1, 2, and 4, and in Division 3.a (Northeast Arctic, North Sea, Skagerrak and Kattegat) Related
aru.27.6b7-1012 Greater silver smelt (Argentina silus) in subareas 7-10 and 12, and Division 6.b (other areas) Related
bli.27.5b67 Blue ling (Molva dypterygia) in subareas 6-7 and Division 5.b (Celtic Seas and Faroes grounds) Related
bli.27.nea Blue ling (Molva dypterygia) in subareas 1, 2, 8, 9, and 12, and divisions 3.a and 4.a (other areas) Related
bll.27.3a47de Brill (Scophthalmus rhombus) in Subarea 4 and divisions 3.a and 7.d-e (North Sea, Skagerrak and Kattegat, English Channel) Related
boc.27.6-8 Boarfish (Capros aper) in subareas 6-8 (Celtic Seas, English Channel, and Bay of Biscay) Related
bsf.27.nea Black scabbardfish (Aphanopus carbo) in subareas 1, 2, 4-8, 10, and 14, and divisions 3.a, 9.a, and 12.b (Northeast Atlantic and Arctic Ocean) Related
bsk.27.nea Basking shark (Cetorhinus maximus) in subareas 1-10, 12 and 14 (Northeast Atlantic and adjacent waters) Related
bss.27.4bc7ad-h Seabass (Dicentrarchus labrax) in divisions 4.b-c, 7.a, and 7.d-h (central and southern North Sea, Irish Sea, English Channel, Bristol Channel, and Celtic Sea) Related
caa.27.3a47de Atlantic wolffish (Anarhichas lupus) in in Subarea 4 and divisions 3.a, 7d-e (North Sea, Skagerrak and Kattegat, English Channel) Related
cod.27.21 Cod (Gadus morhua) in Subdivision 21 (Kattegat) Related
cod.27.47d20 Cod (Gadus morhua) in Subarea 4, Division 7.d, and Subdivision 20 (North Sea, eastern English Channel, Skagerrak) Related
cod.27.7e-k Cod (Gadus morhua) in divisions 7.e-k (eastern English Channel and southern Celtic Seas) Related
coe.27.3a47de European conger (Conger conger) in Subarea 4 and divisions 3.a, 7d-e (North Sea, Skagerrak and Kattegat, English Channel) Related
cyo.27.nea Portuguese dogfish (Centroscymnus coelolepis, Centrophorus squamosus) in subareas 1-10, 12 and 14 (the Northeast Atlantic and adjacent waters) Related
dab.27.3a4 Dab (Limanda limanda) in Subarea 4 and Division 3.a (North Sea, Skagerrak and Kattegat) Related
dgs.27.nea Spurdog (Squalus acanthias) in subareas 1-10, 12 and 14 (the Northeast Atlantic and adjacent waters) Related
ele.2737.nea European eel (Anguilla anguilla) throughout its natural range Related
fle.27.3a4 Flounder (Platichthys flesus) in Subarea 4 and Division 3.a (North Sea, Skagerrak and Kattegat) Related
gag.27.nea Tope (Galeorhinus galeus) in subareas 1-10, 12 and 14 (the Northeast Atlantic and adjacent waters) Related
gfb.27.nea Greater forkbeard (Phycis blennoides) in subareas 1-10, 12 and 14 (the Northeast Atlantic and adjacent waters) Related
gug.27.3a47d Grey gurnard (Eutrigla gurnardus) in Subarea 4 and divisions 7.d and 3.a (North Sea, eastern English Channel, Skagerrak and Kattegat) Related
guq.27.nea Leafscale gulper shark (Centrophorus squamosus) in subareas 1-10, 12 and 14 (the Northeast Atlantic and adjacent waters) Related
gur.27.3-8 Red gurnard (Chelidonichthys cuculus) in subareas 3-8 (Northeast Atlantic) Related
had.27.46a20 Haddock (Melanogrammus aeglefinus) in Subarea 4, Division 6.a, and Subdivision 20 (North Sea, West of Scotland, Skagerrak) Related
had.27.7b-k Haddock (Melanogrammus aeglefinus) in divisions 7.b-k (southern Celtic Seas and English Channel) Related
hal.27.3a47de Atlantic halibut (Hippoglossus hippoglossus) in Subarea 4 and divisions 3.a, 7d-e (North Sea, Skagerrak and Kattegat, English Channel) Related
her.27.1-24a514a Herring (Clupea harengus) in subareas 1, 2, 5 and divisions 4.a and 14.a, Norwegian spring-spawning herring (the Northeast Atlantic and Arctic Ocean) Related
her.27.20-24 Herring (Clupea harengus) in subdivisions 20-24, spring spawners (Skagerrak, Kattegat, and western Baltic) Related
her.27.3a47d Herring (Clupea harengus) in Subarea 4 and divisions 3.a and 7.d, autumn spawners (North Sea, Skagerrak and Kattegat, eastern English Channel) Related
hke.27.3a46-8abd Hake (Merluccius merluccius) in subareas 4, 6, and 7, and divisions 3.a, 8.a-b, and 8.d, Northern stock (Greater North Sea, Celtic Seas, and the northern Bay of Biscay) Related
hom.27.2a4a5b6a7a-ce-k8 Horse mackerel (Trachurus trachurus) in Subarea 8 and divisions 2.a, 4.a, 5.b, 6.a, 7.a-c,e-k (the Northeast Atlantic) Related
hom.27.3a4bc7d Horse mackerel (Trachurus trachurus) in divisions 3.a, 4.b-c, and 7.d (Skagerrak and Kattegat, southern and central North Sea, eastern English Channel) Related
ldb.27.7b-k8abd Four-spot megrim (Lepidorhombus boscii) in divisions 7.b-k, 8.a-b, and 8.d (west and southwest of Ireland, Bay of Biscay) Related
lem.27.3a47d Lemon sole (Microstomus kitt) in Subarea 4 and divisions 3.a and 7.d (North Sea, Skagerrak and Kattegat, eastern English Channel) Related
lez.27.4a6a Megrim (Lepidorhombus spp.) in divisions 4.a and 6.a (northern North Sea, West of Scotland) Related
lin.27.3a4a6-91214 Ling (Molva molva) in subareas 6-9, 12, and 14, and divisions 3.a and 4.a (Northeast Atlantic and Arctic Ocean) Related
mac.27.nea Mackerel (Scomber scombrus) in subareas 1-8 and 14 and Division 9.a (the Northeast Atlantic and adjacent waters) Related
meg.27.7b-k8abd Megrim (Lepidorhombus whiffiagonis) in divisions 7.b-k, 8.a-b, and 8.d (west and southwest of Ireland, Bay of Biscay) Related
mon.27.78abd White anglerfish (Lophius piscatorius) in Subarea 7 and divisions 8.a-b and 8.d (Celtic Seas, Bay of Biscay) Related
mur.27.3a47d Striped red mullet (Mullus surmuletus) in Subarea 4 and divisions 7.d and 3.a (North Sea, eastern English Channel, Skagerrak and Kattegat) Related
mur.27.67a-ce-k89a Striped red mullet (Mullus surmuletus) in subareas 6 and 8, and divisions 7.a-c, 7.e-k, and 9.a (North Sea, Bay of Biscay, southern Celtic Seas, and Atlantic Iberian waters) Related
nep.27.4outFU Norway lobster (Nephrops norvegicus) in Subarea 4, outside the Functional Units (North Sea) Related
nep.fu.10 Norway lobster (Nephrops norvegicus) in Division 4.a, Functional Unit 10 (northern North Sea, Noup) Related
nep.fu.3-4 Norway lobster (Nephrops norvegicus) in Division 3.a, Functional units 3 and 4 (Skagerrak and Kattegat) Related
nep.fu.32 Norway lobster (Nephrops norvegicus) in Division 4.a, Functional Unit 32 (northern North Sea, Norway Deep) Related
nep.fu.33 Norway lobster (Nephrops norvegicus) in Division 4.b, Functional Unit 33 (central North Sea, Horn’s Reef) Related
nep.fu.34 Norway lobster (Nephrops norvegicus) in Division 4.b, Functional Unit 34 (central North Sea, Devil’s Hole) Related
nep.fu.5 Norway lobster (Nephrops norvegicus) in divisions 4.b and 4.c, Functional Unit 5 (central and southern North Sea, Botney Cut-Silver Pit) Related
nep.fu.6 Norway lobster (Nephrops norvegicus) in Division 4.b, Functional Unit 6 (central North Sea, Farn Deeps) Related
nep.fu.7 Norway lobster (Nephrops norvegicus) in Division 4.a, Functional Unit 7 (northern North Sea, Fladen Ground) Related
nep.fu.8 Norway lobster (Nephrops norvegicus) in Division 4.b, Functional Unit 8 (central North Sea, Firth of Forth) Related
nep.fu.9 Norway lobster (Nephrops norvegicus) in Division 4.a, Functional Unit 9 (central North Sea, Moray Firth) Related
nop.27.3a4 Norway pout (Trisopterus esmarkii) in Subarea 4 and Division 3.a (North Sea, Skagerrak and Kattegat) Related
ory.27.nea Orange roughy (Hoplostethus atlanticus) in subareas 1-10, 12 and 14 (the Northeast Atlantic and adjacent waters) Related
pil.27.7 Sardine (Sardina pilchardus) in Subarea 7 (Southern Celtic Seas, English Channel) Related
ple.27.21-23 Plaice (Pleuronectes platessa) in subdivisions 21-23 (Kattegat, Belt Seas, and the Sound) Related
ple.27.420 Plaice (Pleuronectes platessa) in Subarea 4 (North Sea) and Subdivision 20 (Skagerrak) Related
ple.27.7d Plaice (Pleuronectes platessa) in Division 7.d (eastern English Channel) Related
ple.27.7e Plaice (Pleuronectes platessa) in Division 7.e (western English Channel) Related
pok.27.3a46 Saithe (Pollachius virens) in subareas 4, 6 and Division 3.a (North Sea, Rockall and West of Scotland, Skagerrak and Kattegat) Related
pok.27.7-10 Saithe (Pollachius virens) in subareas 7-10 (Southern Celtic Sea and the English Channel, Bay of Biscay, Atlantic Iberian waters and the Azores grounds) Related
pol.27.3a4 Pollack (Pollachius pollachius) in Subarea 4 and Division 3.a (North Sea, Skagerrak and Kattegat) Related
pol.27.67 Pollack (Pollachius pollachius) in subareas 6-7 (Celtic Seas and the English Channel) Related
por.27.nea Porbeagle (Lamna nasus) in subareas 1-10, 12 and 14 (the Northeast Atlantic and adjacent waters) Related
pra.27.3a4a Northern shrimp (Pandalus borealis) in divisions 3.a and 4.a East (Skagerrak and Kattegat and northern North Sea in the Norwegian Deep) Related
pra.27.4a Northern shrimp (Pandalus borealis) in Division 4.a West (northern North Sea, Fladen Ground) Related
raj.27.3a47d Rays and skates (Rajidae) in Subarea 4 and in divisions 3.a and 7.d (North Sea, Skagerrak, Kattegat, and eastern English Channel) Related
raj.27.67a-ce-h Rays and skates (Rajidae) in Subarea 6 and divisions 7.a-c and 7.e-h (Rockall and West of Scotland, southern Celtic Seas, western English Channel) Related
rhg.27.nea Roughhead grenadier (Macrourus berglax) in subareas 5-8, 10, 12 and 14 (Northeast Atlantic and Arctic Ocean) Related
rja.27.nea White skate (Rostroraja alba) in subareas 1-10, 12 and 14 (the Northeast Atlantic and adjacent waters) Related
rjb.27.3a4 Common skate complex (Blue skate (Dipturus batis) and flapper skate (Dipturus intermedius) in Subarea 4 and Division 3.a (North Sea, Skagerrak and Kattegat) Related
rjb.27.67a-ce-k Common skate complex (Blue skate (Dipturus batis) and flapper skate (Dipturus intermedius) in Subarea 6 and divisions 7.a–c and 7.e–k (Celtic Seas and western English Channel) Related
rjc.27.3a47d Thornback ray (Raja clavata) in Subarea 4 and in divisions 3.a and 7.d (North Sea, Skagerrak, Kattegat, and eastern English Channel) Related
rjc.27.7e Thornback ray (Raja clavata) in Division 7.e (western English Channel) Related
rje.27.7de Small-eyed ray (Raja microocellata) in divisions 7.d and 7.e (English Channel) Related
rjf.27.67 Shagreen ray (Leucoraja fullonica) in subareas 6-7 (West of Scotland, southern Celtic Seas, English Channel) Related
rjh.27.4a6 Blonde ray (Raja brachyura) in Subarea 6 and Division 4.a (North Sea and West of Scotland) Related
rjh.27.4c7d Blonde ray (Raja brachyura) in divisions 4.c and 7.d (southern North Sea and eastern English Channel) Related
rjh.27.7e Blonde ray (Raja brachyura) in Division 7.e (western English Channel) Related
rji.27.67 Sandy ray (Leucoraja circularis) in subareas 6-7 (West of Scotland, southern Celtic Seas, English Channel) Related
rjm.27.3a47d Spotted ray (Raja montagui) in Subarea 4 and divisions 3.a and 7.d (North Sea, Skagerrak, Kattegat, and eastern English Channel) Related
rjm.27.7ae-h Spotted ray (Raja montagui) in divisions 7.a and 7.e-h (southern Celtic Seas and western English Channel) Related
rjn.27.3a4 Cuckoo ray (Leucoraja naevus) in Subarea 4 and Division 3.a (North Sea, Skagerrak and Kattegat) Related
rjn.27.678abd Cuckoo ray (Leucoraja naevus) in subareas 6-7 and divisions 8.a-b and 8.d (West of Scotland, southern Celtic Seas, and western English Channel, Bay of Biscay) Related
rjr.27.23a4 Starry ray (Amblyraja radiata) in subareas 2 and 4, and Division 3.a (Norwegian Sea, North Sea, Skagerrak and Kattegat) Related
rju.27.7de Undulate ray (Raja undulata) in divisions 7.d and 7.e (English Channel) Related
rng.27.1245a8914ab Roundnose grenadier (Coryphaenoides rupestris) in subareas 1, 2, 4, 8, and 9, Division 14.a, and in Subdivisions 14.b.2 and 5.a.2 (Northeast Atlantic and Arctic Ocean) Related
rng.27.3a Roundnose grenadier (Coryphaenoides rupestris) in Division 3.a (Skagerrak and Kattegat) Related
rng.27.5b6712b Roundnose grenadier (Coryphaenoides rupestris) in subareas 6-7 and divisions 5.b and 12.b (Celtic Seas and the English Channel, Faroes grounds, and western Hatton Bank) Related
sal.27.nea Salmon (Salmo salar) in Northeast Atlantic and Arctic Ocean Related
sal.neac.all Salmon (Salmo salar) in Northeast Atlantic and Arctic Ocean Related
san.27.6a Sandeel (Ammodytes spp.) in Division 6.a (West of Scotland) Related
san.sa.1r Sandeel (Ammodytes spp.) in divisions 4.b and 4.c, Sandeel Area 1r (central and southern North Sea, Dogger Bank) Related
san.sa.2r Sandeel (Ammodytes spp.) in divisions 4.b and 4.c, and Subdivision 20, Sandeel Area 2r (Skagerrak, central and southern North Sea) Related
san.sa.3r Sandeel (Ammodytes spp.) in divisions 4.a and 4.b, and Subdivision 20, Sandeel Area 3r (Skagerrak, northern and central North Sea) Related
san.sa.4 Sandeel (Ammodytes spp.) in divisions 4.a and 4.b, Sandeel Area 4 (northern and central North Sea) Related
san.sa.5r Sandeel (Ammodytes spp.) in Division 4.a, Sandeel Area 5r (northern North Sea, Viking and Bergen banks) Related
san.sa.6 Sandeel (Ammodytes spp.) in subdivisions 20-22, Sandeel Area 6 (Kattegat) Related
san.sa.7r Sandeel (Ammodytes spp.) in Division 4.a, Sandeel Area 7r (northern North Sea, Shetland) Related
sbr.27.6-8 Blackspot seabream (Pagellus bogaraveo) in subareas 6-8 (Celtic Seas, the English Channel, and Bay of Biscay) Related
sck.27.nea Kitefin shark (Dalatias licha) in subareas 1-10, 12 and 14 (the Northeast Atlantic and adjacent waters) Related
sdv.27.nea Smooth-hound (Mustelus spp.) in subareas 1-10, 12 and 14 (the Northeast Atlantic and adjacent waters) Related
sho.27.67 Black-mouth dogfish (Galeus melastomus) in subareas 6 and 7 (West of Scotland, southern Celtic Seas, and English Channel) Related
sol.27.20-24 Sole (Solea solea) in subdivisions 20-24 (Skagerrak and Kattegat, western Baltic Sea) Related
sol.27.4 Sole (Solea solea) in Subarea 4 (North Sea) Related
sol.27.7d Sole (Solea solea) in Division 7.d (eastern English Channel) Related
sol.27.7e Sole (Solea solea) in Division 7.e (western English Channel) Related
spr.27.3a Sprat (Sprattus sprattus) in Division 3.a (Skagerrak and Kattegat) Related
spr.27.4 Sprat (Sprattus sprattus) in Subarea 4 (North Sea) Related
spr.27.7de Sprat (Sprattus sprattus) in divisions 7.d and 7.e (English Channel) Related
syc.27.3a47d Lesser spotted dogfish (Scyliorhinus canicula) in Subarea 4 and divisions 3.a and 7.d (North Sea, Skagerrak and Kattegat, eastern English Channel) Related
syc.27.67a-ce-j Lesser spotted dogfish (Scyliorhinus canicula) in Subarea 6 and divisions 7.a-c and 7.e-j (West of Scotland, Irish Sea, southern Celtic Seas) Related
syt.27.67 Greater-spotted dogfish (Scyliorhinus stellaris) in subareas 6 and 7 (West of Scotland, southern Celtic Sea, and the English Channel) Related
tsu.27.nea Roughsnout grenadier (Trachyrincus scabrus) in subareas 1-2, 4-8, 10, 12, 14 and Division 3a (Northeast Atlantic and Arctic Ocean) Related
tur.27.3a Turbot (Scophthalmus maximus) in Division 3.a (Skagerrak and Kattegat) Related
tur.27.4 Turbot (Scophthalmus maximus) in Subarea 4 (North Sea) Related
usk.27.3a45b6a7-912b Tusk (Brosme brosme) in subareas 4 and 7-9 and divisions 3.a, 5.b, 6.a, and 12.b (Northeast Atlantic) Related
whb.27.1-91214 Blue whiting (Micromesistius poutassou) in subareas 1-9, 12, and 14 (Northeast Atlantic and adjacent waters) Related
whg.27.3a Whiting (Merlangius merlangus) in Division 3.a (Skagerrak and Kattegat) Related
whg.27.47d Whiting (Merlangius merlangus) in Subarea 4 and Division 7.d (North Sea and eastern English Channel) Related
whg.27.7b-ce-k Whiting (Merlangius merlangus) in divisions 7.b-c and 7.e-k (southern Celtic Seas and eastern English Channel) Related
wit.27.3a47d Witch (Glyptocephalus cynoglossus) in Subarea 4 and divisions 3.a and 7.d (North Sea, Skagerrak and Kattegat, eastern English Channel) Related